FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Sunstate Hobie Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sunstate Hobie website, www.sunstatehobie.com.au

Sunstate Hobie is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sunstate Hobie is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sunstate Hobie customer support features and ordering products online, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sunstate Hobie does not store or record any credit card or debit card details from it's customers.

Sharing of your personal information

Sunstate Hobie does not share out your private personal information other than for the purposes:

  • Product warranty registration
  • Processing of online orders for the purpose of delivery and or warranty records.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sunstate Hobie reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sunstate Hobie reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sunstate Hobie welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 5493 7620

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Sunstate Hobie,
 1/1 Capital Place Birtinya,

Sunshine Coast. 4575.AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@sunstate.com.au

TOP